Q-1. Faf du Plessis has announced his retirement from Test career. Did he use to represent which country in the long format?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) West Indies
(d) England
(e) South Africa
Ans: E

Q-2. Giorgi Gakharia has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Poland
(c) Georgia
(d) Sweden
(e) Sudan
Ans: C
 
Q-3. Which bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with the SBI General Insurance to retail its insurance products to the bank customers?
A.     SBI
B.     Indian Overseas Bank
C.     Bank of India
D.     Union Bank of India
Ans: B

Q-4. Which payment bank has got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank?
A.     Fino Payments Bank
B.     NSDL Payments Bank
C.     Paytm Payments Bank
D.     India Post Payments Bank
Ans: A   

Q-5. Sharad Goklani has recently been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of which bank?
A.     Jana Small Finance Bank
B.     Equitas Small Finance Bank
C.     Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D.     AU Small Finance Bank
Ans: D

Q-6. Captain Satish Sharma passed away recently. He was a _______.
(a) Economist
(b) Politican
(c) Singer
(d) Dancer
(e) Film-Maker
Ans: B

Q-7. The robocar named TIGER X-1, is an Ultimate Mobility Vehicle launched by which company?
(a) Ford Motor
(b) Toyota
(c) Skoda
(d) Hyundai Motor
(e) Chevrolet
Ans: D

Q-8. The mobile app “Snakepedia” has been launched by which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra
Ans: C
 
Q-9. The second Khelo India National Winter Games has been organised in which place?
(a) Gangtok
(b) Dehradun
(c) Gulmarg
(d) Dalhousie
(e) Ranikhet
Ans: C

Q-10. When is World NGO Day observed?
(a) February 25
(b) February 26
(c) February 24
(d) February 27
(e) February 28
Ans: D

Q-11. Who is the President of the Geneva-based United Nations Human Rights Council?
(a) Baudelaire Ndong Ella
(b) Joachim Rücker
(c) Choi Kyong-lim
(d) Remigiusz Henczel
(e) Nazhat Shameem
Ans: E

Q-12. What is the capital of Georgia?
(a) Yerevan
(b) Chisinau
(c) Tbilisi
(d) Amman
(e) Baku
Ans: C

Q-13. According to the second advanced estimates of the National Statistical Office (NSO),what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -8%
(b) -11%
(c) -9%
(d) -10%
(e) -12%
Ans: A

Q-14. Michael Somare, has passed away recently. He was the first prime minister of which country?
(a) Philippines
(b) Singapore
(c) Fiji
(d) Papua New Guinea
(e) Sudan
Ans: D

Q-15. Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri who has passed away recently was a renowned poet of ___________.
(a) Malayalam
(b) Marathi
(c) Urdu
(d) Odia
(e) Assami
Ans: A

Q-16. Who has been recently appointed as the United Nations goodwill ambassador?
(a) Gyalyum Sangay Choden Wangchuck
(b) Natalia Vodianova
(c) Dia Mirza
(d) M Nethra
(e) Marc Llistosella
Ans: B

Q-17. Vinay Kumar has announced retirement recently. He was associated with which sport?
(a) Chess
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Cricket
Ans: E

Q-18. National Payments Corporation of India(NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on _________.
(a) Amazon Music
(b) Spotify
(c) Gaana
(d) YouTube Music
(e) SoundCloud
Ans: C
 
Q-19. Recently, which bank has joined JPMorgan’s blockchain payments network.
(a) AU Small Finance Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) ICICI Bank
Ans: B
 
Q-20. Former India all-rounder, ___________ has announced his retirement from all formats of cricket.
(a) Stuart Binny
(b) Saurabh Tiwary
(c) Yusuf Pathan
(d) Abhimanyu Mithun
(e) Robin Uthappa
Ans: C

Q-21. Which bank has launched the Garima Savings Account for women?
A.     BOI
B.     SBI
C.     HDFC Bank
D.     Ujjivan Bank
Ans: D

Q-22. Which bank has topped the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard" released by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)?
A.     State Bank of India
B.     ICICI Bank
C.     Punjab National Bank
D.     HDFC Bank
Ans: A

Q-23. Which bank has been taken out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework by RBI?
A.     Central Bank of India
B.     IDBI Bank
C.     UCO Bank
D.     Indian Overseas Bank
Ans: B

Q-24. Imran Amin Siddiqui has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of which bank?
A.     Indian Bank
B.     Canara Bank
C.     Punjab National Bank
D.     Bank of Baroda
Ans: A

Q-25. India private sector bank, RBL Bank (formerly known as Ratnakar Bank ltd) inks partnership with Online food ordering and delivery app ______ to launch co-branded credit cards, powered by Mastercard.
(a) Uber Eats
(b) KFC
(c) Zomato
(d) Foodpanda
(e) Swiggy
Ans: C

Q-26. Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh
Ans:B

Q-27. The ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative is a Ro-Pax service which aims to improve connectivity. It was launched by the Prime Minister in which of the following states?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram
Ans: A

Q-28. The apex bank of India recently permitted residents to make remittances to IFSCs under LRS. What does ‘R’ in LRS short for?
(a) Rate
(b) Returns
(c) Remittance
(d) Ratings
(e) Randomised
Ans: C

Q-29. Name the first Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the United Nations Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council.
(a) Preeti Sinha
(b) Nazhat Shameem
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) Roshan Singh Kalra
(e) Ajai Malhotra
Ans: E

Q-30. Who among the following cricket player shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction?
(a) Kyle Jamieson
(b) Glenn Maxwell
(c) Chris Morris
(d) Jhye Richardson
(e) Steve Smith
Ans: C

Q-31. Which state government has decided to form a Special Tiger Force, which will serve as a second layer of protection for tigers at the Corbett Tiger Reserve?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhand
Ans.(e)
 
Q-32. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has announced the creation of a five-member special cell for startups. Name the cell.
(a) Startup Cell
(b) Angel Cell
(c) Tax-relaxation Cell
(d) Startup Grievance Cell
(e) CBDT Cell
Ans.(a)
 
Q-33. Which bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear 'N' Pay?
A.     Canara Bank
B.     SBI
C.     Axis Bank
D.     HDFC Bank
Ans: C

Q-34. Which bank has launched the dedicated mentoring programme 'SmartUp Unnati', to support women entrepreneurs?
A.     ICICI Bank
B.     Yes Bank
C.     HDFC Bank
D.     Axis Bank
Ans: C

Q-35. Who has tied up with Yono-SBI to launch a smart fitness band with digital payment components?
A.     Omega
B.     Rolex
C.     Fastrack
D.     Timex
Ans: C

Q-36. The Union Home Ministry has fixed the retirement age of all Central Armed Police Force personnel at ______________
(a) 58 years
(b) 59 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 61 years
(e) 62 years
Ans: C
 
Q-37. India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians. The day is celebrated on the  birth anniversary of which of the following former Prime Minister of India?
(a) Inder Kumar Gujral
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Morarji Desai
(d) Chandra Shekhar
(e) Indira Gandhi
Ans: B

Q-38. Research Designs and Standards Organization, a research wing of Indian Railways has organized the “Mega Vendor Meet 2019” at _________________
(a) Srinagar
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Lucknow
(e) Hyderabad
Ans.(d)
 
Q-39. Which country has become the world’s largest emitter of anthropogenic sulphur dioxide as per the analysis of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) data released by environmental NGO Greenpeace?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Mexico
(d) China
(e) France
Ans: B
 
Q-40. Name the punjabi writer who was awarded Sahitya Akademi award in 1999 for his novel ‘Gawache Arth’, passed away recently.
(a) Vanita
(b) Swarajbir Singh
(c) Mitter Sain Meet
(d) Niranjan Singh Tasneem
(e) Darshan Buttar
Ans: D
 
Q-41. Who among the following will replace Balesh Sharma as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Ltd?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Ravinder Takkar
(c) Jyoti Jain
(d) Gopal Vittal
(e) Pravin Kumar Purwar
Ans: B

Q-42. Which state has released the final National Register of Citizens list under which a total of 3.11 crore people have been found eligible for inclusion out of 3.29 crore applicants?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
(e) West Bengal
Ans.(a)

Q-43. Government has announced a big consolidation of public sector banks under which ____________________ public sector banks are to be merged into four-banks.
(a) 08
(b) 09
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) 12
Ans.(c)

Q-44. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has announced the creation of a five-member special cell for startups. Who among the following is Chairman of CBDT?
(a) Nand Kumar Sai
(b) Dhirendra Pal Singh
(c) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(d) Nagendra Nath Sinha
(e) Pramod Chander Mody
Ans.(e)
 
Q-45. As per the recent announcements, how much amount the government has announced as capital infusion into 9 public sector banks?
(a) Rs 55,000 crore
(b) Rs 65,000 crore
(c) Rs 75,000 crore
(d) Rs 85,000 crore
(e) Rs 95,000 crore
Ans.(a)
 
Q-46. On which day India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians.
(a) 17 August
(b) 18 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 20 August
(e) 21 August
Ans: D
 
Q-47. Name the Chief Scientist at Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)– Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) who was awarded the JC Bose Fellowship for his outstanding contributions in the field of population and medical genomics.
(a) Dr Shekhar C. Mande
(b) Dr K Thangaraj
(c) Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
(d) Dr M. O. Garg
(e) Dr Girish Sahni
Ans: B
 
Q-48. Name the former Chelsea, Arsenal and England football player who has recently announced his retirement from football.
(a) Frank Lampard
(b) John Terry
(c) Didier Drogba
(d) Ashley Cole
(e) Joe Cole
Ans: D
 
Q-49. Which state government has notified Nictoine as “Class A poison” to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Tamil Nadu
Ans: A
 
Q-50. Who among the following has been promoted as the company’s President by digital payment player “Paytm”?
(a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(b) Binny Bansal
(c) Sameer Nigam
(d) Madhur Deora
(e) Bipin Preet Singh
Ans: D
 
Q-51. In which of the following state, India’s first Central Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology will be set up to facilitate the chemical industry with research and innovations?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) Bihar
Ans: A
 
Q-52. Name the present Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan whose tenure has been extended for 3 years by the Pakistan’s Prime Minister Office.
(a) General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
(b) General Raheel Sharif
(c) General Pervez Musharraf
(d) General Qamar Javed Bajwa
(e) General Jehangir Karamat
Ans: D
 
 Q-53. Who among the following has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as “Officer on Special Duty” in the office of the Prime Minister?
(a) Saurabh Kumar
(b) Pawan Kapoor
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) P.K. Sinha
(e) Rajiv Gauba
Ans.(d)

Q-54. Which state has launched the ‘Walk to Work’ campaign, which is a part of Fit India Movement recently launched in the country by the Prime Minister?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) Tripura
Ans.(a)

Q-55. The Central TB Division of the Health Ministry has signed an MoU with which Institute to explore the application of cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence technology in its fight against TB?
(a) BITS, Pilani
(b) IIT, Delhi
(c) Wadhwani Institute
(d) IIT, Mumbai
(e) IISC, Bengaluru
Ans.(c)

Q-56. Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel?
A.     Kotak Mahindra Bank
B.     PNB
C.     Canara Bank
D.     Indian Bank
Ans: A

Q-57. Which bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India and the umbrella entity for digital payments in India to launch "RuPay SoftPoS"?
A.     ICICI
B.     SBI Payments
C.     LIC
D.     Axis
Ans: B

Q-58. Which bank has tied up with WhatsApp to start WhatsApp banking service?
A.     Axis Bank
B.     HDFC Bank
C.     SBI
D.     Yes Bank
Ans: A

Q-59. Which bank has collaborated with Google Pay to offer FASTag?
A.     HDFC Bank
B.     ICICI Bank
C.     YES bank
D.     SBI Bank
Ans: B     

Q-60.Which bank has launched the Digital Lending Platform to allow get loans in digital way?
A.     Bank of Baroda
B.     HDFC Bank
C.     DBS Bank
D.     SBI Bank
Ans: A     

Q-61.Which bank has topped in BFSI Firm Repot?
A.     SBI
B.     HDFC Bank
C.     DBS
D.     Yes Bank
Ans: B    

Q-62.Which bank has sold entire stake from Centrum Housing Finance?
A.     HDFC Bank
B.     SBI
C.     RBI
D.     Central Bank of India
Ans: D     

Q-63.Which bank's license has been cancelled by the RBI under the Section 22 (4) of the Banking Regulations Act, 1949?
A.     Federal Bank Ltd.
B.     PNB
C.     Kalupur Commercial Co-Op Bank Ltd.
D.     Subhadra Local Area Bank Ltd
Ans: D
 
Q-64. The government of India has made amendments in which Insurance Ombudsman Rules?
A.     Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2008
B.     Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2020
C.     Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2017
D.     Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2001
Ans: C

Q-65. Matam Venkata Rao has recently been appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which bank?
A.     Bank of India
B.     Punjab National Bank
C.     Canara Bank
D.     Central Bank of India
Ans: D    

Q-66. Name the former Australian pace bowler who has been elected as an Honorary Life Member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
(a) Mitchell Johnson
(b) Jhye Richardson
(c) Kurtis Patterson
(d) Josh Hazlewood
(e) Shaun Tait
Ans: A
 
Q-67. Bouddha Kristi Prachar Sangha Sanghanayaka Suddhananda Mahathero passed away recently. He was a ________________ Buddhist monk.
(a) Chinese
(b) Canadian
(c) Indian
(d) Bangladeshi
(e) Nepalese
Ans: D

Q-68. Name the Indian-American health policy consultant, who has been appointed as one of the key members of the White House Coronavirus Task Force constituted by US President Donald Trump recently.
(a) Ajit Pai
(b) Alex Azar
(c) Neomi Rao
(d) Seema Verma
(e) Nikki Haley
Ans: D

Q-69. Which of the following city, will host the annual session of 108th Indian Science Congress on January 3-7, 2021?
(a) Pune
(b) Lucknow
(c) Jaipur
(d) Patna
(e) Jammu
Ans: A

Q-70. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) agency of the Government of India has launched star rating programme for Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC) and Deep Freezers, in its 19th foundation day in New Delhi. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) comes under which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Power
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(e) Ministry of Defence
Ans: A
 
Q-71. Which bank has announced operationalization of the PIDF scheme?
A.     ADB
B.     RBI
C.     HDFC Bank
D.     World Bank
Ans: B     

Q-72. Which bank has launched the KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts?
A.     PNB
B.     IDBI Bank
C.     SBI Bank
D.     HDFC Bank
Ans: B

Q-73. RBI has issued Rs 5500 cr zero-coupon bonds for the recapitalization of which bank?
A.     Karnataka Bank
B.     Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C.     Punjab & Sind Bank
D.     YES Bank
Ans: C    

Q-74. Which bank has launched WhatsApp banking?
A.     Bank of Baroda
B.     IDBI Bank
C.     PNB
D.     HDFC Bank
Ans: Option A

Q-75. Which bank has launched the Jan 2021 Round of "Consumer Confidence Survey" & "Inflation Expectation Survey of Households"?
A.     DBS Bank
B.     Niti Aayog
C.     World Bank
D.     RBI
Ans: D 

Q-76. How much amount of the PLI Scheme has been approved by the Government for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing recently?
(a) Rs 12,000 crore
(b) Rs 12,195 crore
(c) Rs 12,250 crore
(d) Rs 12,325 crore
(e) Rs 12,500 croreAns: B 
 
Q-77. As per Oxford Economics, what is the projected GDP of India for the Calendar year 2021?
(a) 10.2 percent
(b) 8.8 percent
(c) 11 percent
(d) 9.5 percent
(e) 7.2 percent
Ans: A

Q-78. The name of the IPL team ‘Kings XI Punjab’ has been rebranded. What is the new name of the team?
(a) Punjab Champions
(b) Punjab Knights
(c) Punjab Warrior
(d) Punjab Lion
(e) Punjab Kings
Ans: E

Q-79. Who among the following has been appointed by the President of Sri Lanka as 23rd Commander of the Sri Lankan Army ?
(a) Lt Gen Mahesh Senanayake
(b) Lt Crishantha de Silva
(c) Lt Daya Ratnayake
(d) Lt Jagath Jayasuriya
(e) Lt General Shavendra Silva
Ans: E

Q-80. Name the veteran music composer who was best known for his music in classic films such as Umrao Jaan and Kabhi Kabhie and was also a recipient of Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and Padma Bhushan passed away recently.
(a) Anu Malik
(b) Naushad
(c) Rajesh Roshan
(d) Jatin Pandit
(e) Mohammed Zahur Hashmi
Ans: E

Q-81. The RBI has cancelled the license of which bank?
A.     Subhadra Gramin Sahakari Bank
B.     Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank
C.     Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank
D.     Subhadra Nagari Sahakari Bank
Ans: B

Q-82. Which bank will establish the Fintech Innovation Center (FIC) at its campus with the help of IIT Kanpur?
A.     Axis Bank
B.     SBI
C.     HDFC Bank
D.     PNB
Ans: D   

Q-83. Which bank has signed an MOU with the NABFOUNDATION to provide working capital for the self help groups?
A.     WHO
B.     World Bank
C.     Central Bank of India
D.     DBS Bank
Ans: C
 
Q-84. Which bank has been tied up with fintech Niyo to issue prepaid cards to MSMEs?
A.     HDFC Bank
B.     ICICI Bank
C.     DBS Bank
D.     SBI
Ans: B

Q-85. Which city has been ranked top in the fastest growing technology center in the world?
A.     Pune
B.     Bengaluru
C.     Chennai
D.     Kolkata
Ans: B

Q-86. Which of the following banks introduced a digital lending platform to provide paperless loans for retail customers?
(1) Axis Bank
(2) Bank of Baroda
(3) Punjab National Bank
(4) Canara Bank
(5) ICICI Bank
Ans: 2
 
Q-87. Who among the following partnered with Jammu & Kashmir Government to implement the PMJAY SEHAT scheme?
(1) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(2) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(3) LIC
(4) SBI General
(5) Aegon Life Insurance
Ans: 2
 
Q-88. Which of the following banks bought a stake in Myclassboard Educational Solutions Pvt Ltd?
(1) ICICI
(2) Axis
(3) SBI
(4) PNB
(5) Canara
Ans: 1

Q-89. What is the name of the remote-controlled medical trolley which has been developed by Indian Railways?
(1) MEDRAIL
(2) RCMT
(3) MED-RBOT
(4) MEDBOT
(5) NONE OF THE ABOVE
Ans: 4
 
Q-90. Dr. Siva Ramakrishna Iyer Padmavati, passed away at the age of 103 of coronavirus disease (COVID-19)-related complications. She was popularly known as?
(1) God Mother of Cardiology
(2) God Mother of Dermatologist
(3) God Mother of Endocrinologist
(4) God Mother of Immunologist
(5) God Mother of Anaesthesiologist
Ans: 1
 
Q-91. Every year World Letter Writing Day is celebrated on?
(1) 30th August
(2) 31st August
(3) 1st September
(4) 2nd September
(5) 5th September
Ans: 3
 
Q-92. With which of the following did the Central Bank of India sign a pact for using their Asset Restructuring Module for MSMEs?
(1) National Small Industries Corporation
(2) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(3) Reserve Bank of India
(4) National Institute for micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(5) Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited
Ans: 2
 
Q-93. What is the minimum limit on the amount that could be transferred using NEFT??
(1) 50 Rs
(2) 20 Rs
(3) 10 Rs
(4) 100 Rs
(5) No minimum limit
Ans: 5

Q-94. Which of the following Airport is bestowed with the 21st National Awards for Excellence in Energy management organised by CII and GBC?
(1) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(2) GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd
(3) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(4) Kolkata International Airport
(5) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
Ans: 2
 
Q-95. The first-ever flight was operated between Israel and UAE. What is the name of the deal that was signed between the countries to normalize the relationship?
(1) Israel-UAE Treaty
(2) Mersen Accord
(3) Abraham Accord
(4) Treaty of Verden
(5) None of the above
Ans: 3
 
Q-96. Who has become the first woman IG to lead CRPF in Kashmir?
(1) Kiran Bedi
(2) Archana Ramasundaram
(3) Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya
(4) Charu Sinha
(5) Dr B. Sandhya
Ans: 4
 
Q-97. What is the minimum CRAR requirement for small finance banks and payment banks?
(1) 9%
(2) 10%
(3) 12.5%
(4) 15%
(5) 20%
Ans: 4

Q-98. The knowledge platform MSME Saksham was launched by Trans Union CIBIL in partnership with which of the following?
A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. NITI Aayog
E. Education Ministry
Ans: C
 
Q-99. PM Modi has recently released the sixth instalment of Rs ________ crore under PM-KISAN scheme.
A. 10,100
B. 21,100
C. 12,100
D. 17,100
E. 15,100
Ans: D
 
Q-100. Andhra Pradesh Government partnered with which of the following IT firms to set up centres in the state?
A. Mphasis Ltd
B. Boston Group
C. MindTree Ltd
D. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS)
E. Tech Mahindra Ltd
Ans: B
 
Q-101. Delhi – Katra expressway being built at a cost of Rs 35,000 crores is to be completed by which year?
A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2024
E. 2025
Ans: C
 
Q-102. The RBI has mandated that the Core Investment Companies (CICs) have only ________ layer(s).
A. Three
B. Four
C. Two
D. One
E. Zero
Ans: C
 
Q-103. Which General Insurance company has launched ‘Shagun-Gift an insurance’ policy?
A. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
B. IFFCO Tokyo General Insurance
C. SBI General Insurance
D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
E. Kotak Mahindra General Insurance
Ans: C
 
Q-104. Ministry of Finance has announced tax exemption for businesses with an annual turnover of up to how much rupees?
A. ₹ 20 Lakh
B. ₹ 40 Lakh
C. ₹ 60 Lakh
D. ₹ 80 Lakh
E. ₹ 1 Crore
Ans: B
 
Q-105. Who is the head of the 6-member committee set up by IRDAI to study index-linked products for life insurance companies?
A. Anil Kumar Singh
B. Jose C John
C. Dinesh Pant
D. Manish Kumar
E. Y Srinivasa Rao
Ans: C
 
Q-106. SBI Card has joined hands with which of the following entity to offer global benefits and exclusive privileges for consumers in India?
A. Mastercard
B. Visa
C. American Express
D. Discover Financial Services
E. Both C and D
Ans: C